Thai-Chinese in Thailand


Population
5,512,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Thai-Chinese
Population in Thailand 5,512,000
World Population 7,944,000
Total Countries 39
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, centered in Bangkok. Khorat in Ratchasima.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, centered in Bangkok. Khorat in Ratchasima.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Thai (0 speakers)
Language Code: tha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Chinese, Mandarin
Primary Language: Thai (0 speakers)
Language Code: tha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Chinese, Mandarin
For Primary Language: Thai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1834-1967)
New Testament Yes   (1843-1977)
Complete Bible Yes   (1883-2011)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Come to Me (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video GodMan in Thai (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Thai
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Thai Contextual Gathering (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
76.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Ming Xia   Creative Commons  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.