Chinese, general in Chile


Population
12,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in Chile 12,000
World Population 7,944,000
Total Countries 39
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19206

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Chinese, Mandarin (0 speakers)
Language Code: cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chinese, Mandarin (0 speakers)
Language Code: cmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Chinese, Mandarin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1864-1986)
New Testament Yes   (1857-1981)
Complete Bible Yes   (1874-1983)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Christ for the Nations
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Simplified (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Traditional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Changed Lives (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chinese, Mandarin
Film / Video Light of Revelation (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Open the Doors See the Mountains (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Path to Truth and Life (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
40.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.50 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Photo Source: Ming Xia   Creative Commons  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.