Deaf in Tanzania


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

Tanzania Deaf Community has about 324,000 people scattered in 31 regions of a country of 44 million. According to 2005 estimates by the World Health Organization, 278 million people worldwide have moderate to profound hearing loss in both ears. 80% of deaf and hearing-impaired people live in low- and middle-income countries.

In adults, hearing impairment and deafness often make it difficult to obtain, perform, and keep employment. Both children and adults may suffer from social stigmatization and isolation as a result of hearing impairment. Many hearing people tend to think the deaf are not very intelligent because of the communication barriers, as well as the speech patterns deaf exhibit. Many deaf people feel hearing people oppress them and purposely withhold information from them.

Less than 1/2 of 1% are Christians. Hearing Sunday School teachers and pastors, like hearing parents, are not able to communicate truth or their beliefs to deaf children. Many deaf say they learn a lot of the "rules of life" by watching the action on TV or in movies. The deaf value "information" above almost everything. Tanzanians have portions (stories) of a signed language Bible.

The first portions of Tanzania Sign Language Bible on DVD were dedicated on November 19, 2011. One story was chosen and shown on a projector screen. The deaf didn't want to take time to eat, but wanted to see story after story. TBC, the national television station, showed a clip of the dedication on TV for two days. Tanzania Sign Language Bible Society (TSLBS) also have materials and continue to give the Deaf the good news.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Tanzania 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Tanzanian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: tza   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tanzanian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: tza   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Tanzanian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
54.00 %
Ethnic Religions
13.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
33.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
14.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
32.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.