Deaf in Turkmenistan


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Turkmenistan 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Turkmenistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Turkmenistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Language Unknown (0 speakers)
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Language Unknown (0 speakers)
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Language Unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.