Deaf in Nigeria


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

Deafness is a serious disability and exacts a heavy toll for individuals, families, communities and countries. Nigeria is the most populous country in Africa and is roughly divided in half between Christians who live in the South and Central parts and Muslims who occupy the North. There are about one million deaf people living throughout the country.

There are several deaf schools in Nigeria. These schools are usually boarding schools and are frequently supported by the government. However, because parents see their deaf children as a shame on the family, they are often prevented from attending. Deaf children are often seen as cursed or demon possessed. Less than 40% of Nigeria's deaf children are enrolled in primary school and even fewer are allowed to continue to secondary school.

Most teachers in the schools for the deaf in Nigeria do not know or understand Nigerian Sign Language. The schools follow the 'oral method' of attempting to teach deaf children to speak and lip-read the spoken language – English. Consequently, the deaf in Nigeria rarely develop good reading skills and are unable to adequately access the truths of God's Word.

There are many hearing churches who have reached out to the Deaf community by using interpreters in their worship services. However, the interpreters are usually untrained and unskilled in the interpreting process and the deaf are left on the outside, only able to watch the worship take place, but unable to join in or fully understand what is being done and said around them. In the South and Central states there are about 30 Deaf led churches.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Nigeria 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Nigerian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: nsi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Hausa Sign Language
Primary Language: Nigerian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: nsi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Hausa Sign Language
For Primary Language: Nigerian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.80 %)
52.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.