Deaf in Austria


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

Austria has seven schools for the Deaf and numerous Deaf clubs. The national language of the country is German but many Deaf have trouble reading at more than a 3rd or 4th grade level due to a low vocabulary in German, which is a second language for them. Schooling is often dependent on good oral lip-reading skills and many Deaf struggle with understanding German and have a lack of vocational training, so can only find work in menial jobs. An additional difficulty is that Austrian Sign Language is not officially recognized nor is it recognized as a main means of communication.

The country has a strong Roman Catholic influence, but many Deaf seem to be somewhat apathetic about religious things. This means that many Deaf and hearing in Austria are repulsed by institutionalized religion. The greatest need is for Deaf to understand God's word and become believers who are grounded in their faith. There are only a handful of full time workers in the entire country working with the Deaf. The New Testament is in the process of being translated by a woman from Great Britain who has worked with the Deaf for many years but has a full time job working with the Deaf in an evangelical church. The process is very slow as there are only a few born again Deaf Christians in the whole country and these Deaf have families and jobs and it is very hard to find time to work on the Bible Translation.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Austria 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Austria
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Austria
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Austrian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: asq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Austrian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: asq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Austrian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.90 %)
82.57 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.