Yaw in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Yaw only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
22,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yaw
People Name in Country Yaw
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 18998
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Most in western part of Magwe Division, about 50 villages.   Source: 
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Most in western part of Magwe Division, about 50 villages.   Source: 

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Burmese (22,000 speakers)
Language Code: mya   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Burmese (22,000 speakers)
Language Code: mya   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Burmese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1815-1985)
New Testament Yes   (1832-1987)
Complete Bible Yes   (1835-2006)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Greater Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Burmese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video To the Golden City (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Judson Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
98.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
2.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.