Comorian, Maore in Swaziland


Population
800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Comorian, Maore
People Name in Country Comorian, Maore
Population in Swaziland 800
World Population 175,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18946

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (800 speakers)
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Comorian, Maore (800 speakers)
Language Code: swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Comorian, Maore

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament Yes   (1995)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Maore
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
9.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
22.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.