Hausa, North in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Hausa, North only in Nigeria
Population
397,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Hausa are almost exclusively Muslim and practice agriculture. Their widespread trading activities have contributed to making their language a lingua franca in much of West Africa. In earlier times the Hausa were organized in the Hausa States. Long the vassals of Bornu, the states were conquered by the Songhay in 1513 and by the Fulani in the early 19th century. In colonial Nigeria the traditional Hausa-Fulani social and political structure was largely maintained under the British policy of indirect rule. The Hausa remain a major force in Nigerian politics.


Ministry Obstacles

The Hausa may have only a partial understanding of who Jesus truly is. Pray they will increasingly understand that He is more than a prophet.


Outreach Ideas

Much sustained prayer is needed to prepare the way for the Gospel among the Hausa. Prayer efforts are needed both to prepare the way, and to sustain the workers.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

Pray for the few followers of Christ among the Northern Hausa people, that they will grow deeply into the Lord's love and be firmly established in his finished work on the cross. Pray they will be joyful always, praying continually, and giving thanks in all circumstances. Pray they will be zealous to learn, and to be obedient.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for peace in northern Nigeria. Pray for the Hausa tribes to increasingly be drawn to Isa (Jesus) as he is referred to in the Koran. Pray the Lord will reveal himself to the Hausa as he knows best.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-02-05
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-02-10
People Name General Hausa, North
People Name in Country Hausa, North
Population in Nigeria 397,000
World Population 397,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 18837
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sokoto, Kaduna, Katsina, Kano, Bauchi, Jigawa, Zamfara, Kebbi, and Gombe states. Spoken as L2 in north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sokoto, Kaduna, Katsina, Kano, Bauchi, Jigawa, Zamfara, Kebbi, and Gombe states. Spoken as L2 in north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Hausa (397,000 speakers)
Language Code: hau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hausa (397,000 speakers)
Language Code: hau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Hausa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1857-1988)
New Testament Yes   (1880-1965)
Complete Bible Yes   (1932-2004)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hausa
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Mohammed (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Hausa Bible
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source: Mike Blyth   Creative Commons  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.