Minyong in India

Joshua Project has identified the Minyong only in India
Population
3,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Minyong
People Name in Country Minyong
Population in India 3,800
World Population 3,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 18790
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (3,800)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (3,800)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Adi (3,700 speakers)
Language Code: adi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 11
Secondary Languages:
Bengali (20) Nyishi (10) Hindi Monpa, Tawang
Naga, Ao Mising Bodo Tibetan, Central
Nepali Oriya
Primary Language: Adi (3,700 speakers)
Language Code: adi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 11
Secondary Languages:
Bengali (20) Nyishi (10)
Hindi (10) Monpa, Tawang (10)
Naga, Ao (0) Mising (0)
Bodo (0) Tibetan, Central (0)
Nepali (0) Oriya (0)
For Primary Language: Adi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1932-1986)
New Testament Yes   (1988-2003)
Complete Bible Yes   (2005-2009)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Adi
Primary Religion: Unknown

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
6.15 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
17.58 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
3.52 %
Islam
0.02 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
72.73 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.