Kom in India

Joshua Project has identified the Kom only in India
Population
22,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The origin of the Kom is unclear as they were nomadic people until they entered Manipur. They entered Manipur through Tripura. Their clan names came into existence only when they came out of a cave whose location is believed to be somewhere near the border with China.


Where Are they Located?

The Kom are a community of people mainly found in Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Northeast India. They are scattered over all the districts of Manipur. They have very close cultural similarities with non-Naga tribes of Manipur, native tribes of Tripura and the Mizos (which can be broadly described as Chin-Kuki-Mizo).


What Are Their Lives Like?

They live mainly on hunting and terrain cultivation.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Their forefathers worshipped gods and godesses and followed practices of sorcery. But with the coming of Christianity nearly all of them had converted to Christianity.


What Are Their Needs?

The main need is to uplift and bring them into the mainstream of society and development.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kom
People Name in Country Kom
Population in India 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18781
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Manipur (22,000)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Manipur (22,000)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Kom (20,000 speakers)
Language Code: kmm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 26
Secondary Languages: (only 20 largest shown)
Chin, Thado (600) Hindi (200) Naga, Lotha (100) Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (70)
Mizo (50) Meitei (50) Naga, Mao (30) Bengali (30)
Hmar (20) Anal (20) Gujarati (20) English (20)
Naga, Maring (20) Chin, Paite (10) Nepali Naga, Tangkhul
Zo Naga, Maram Naga, Sangtam Gangte
Primary Language: Kom (20,000 speakers)
Language Code: kmm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 26
Secondary Languages:
Chin, Thado (600) Hindi (200)
Naga, Lotha (100) Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (70)
Mizo (50) Meitei (50)
Naga, Mao (30) Bengali (30)
Hmar (20) Anal (20)
Gujarati (20) English (20)
Naga, Maring (20) Chin, Paite (10)
Nepali (10) Naga, Tangkhul (10)
Zo (10) Naga, Maram (0)
Naga, Sangtam (0) Gangte (0)
For Primary Language: Kom

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1954-1960)
New Testament Yes   (1977-1996)
Complete Bible Yes   (1996)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
98.76 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.45 %
Islam
0.02 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.76 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.