Vaddar, Hindu in India

Population

3,368,000

Christian

0.06%

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar


Introduction / History

The Vaddar, Hindu or Bhovi people trace their origin to Odra Desa or Orissa, from where they are believed to have migrated to various southern states. The word 'Bhovi' is a corrupt form of 'Bhavi' which means 'well' in Kannada, it also means 'earth-digger'. They have been involved in the digging of wells. They have various other names too such as Bhovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

The Vaddar have decreased in population considerably. They are immigrants from Southern India mainly from Andhra Pradesh and are earth-workers, and are constantly moving about in search of work.

There are three main groups in the Bhovis, namely Kallu Bhovi who are stone cutters, Mannu Bhovi who are earth-workers and Uppar Bhovi who work as menial laborers in the municipality. They are endogamous in nature and have a number of clans such as Battala, Bandi, Pitala, Yanumala, Uppala, and Mallela. The Hindus generally treat them as untouchable -- the Sudras. They speak Telugu and Kannada.

The Bhovi women have a role in the economic, social and religious spheres of their community and contribute to the family income. While earth digging, stone cutting and daily wage labors are their traditional and primary occupations, agriculture is the secondary occupation for those settled in villages.

Their patron deity is Muneshwar and many of them are devotees of Anjaneya. They also worship other goddesses.

Alternate names: Bovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the people of the Bhovi people.
* For the government and NGOs that they may help in setting up education and developmental programs for the poor.
* For churches and missions to be involved in holistically.



Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar Copyrighted ©: Yes Used with permission
Submit a new profile or correction

Submit an update
Country India
Continent Asia
Region South Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Location in Country
Submit an update
People Name General Vaddar, Hindu
People Name in Country Vaddar, Hindu
ROP3 Code 113833
Joshua Project People ID 18288
Indigenous Yes
Population in India 3,368,000
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names for People Group Beldar Rajput, Bhavi, Bovi, Kalkar, Nungar, Od, Odayar, Odde, Odhar, Tudug Vaddar, Vadar, Vadda, Vadi, Wadar, Wadda, Warar,
Submit an update
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu 2,310,514 Kannada 341,170 Waddar 271,568 Tamil 152,660
Hindi 128,670 Gujarati 74,920 Marathi 46,340 Panjabi, Eastern 31,476
Haryanvi 15,090 Od 11,875 Konkani, Goan 11,210 Sindhi 9,629
Bagri 6,330 Oriya 3,380 Ahirani 1,340 Malayalam 1,315
Tulu 850 Marwari 610 Konkani 140 Kachchi 140
Submit an update
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Telugu
People Name General Vaddar, Hindu
Ethnic Code CNN25d
Submit an update
Largest Religion Hinduism
Buddhism
0.00%
Christianity
0.06%    ( Evangelical  0.00% )
Ethnic Religions
0.00%
Hinduism
99.94%
Islam
0.00%
Non-Religious
0.00%
Other / Small
0.00%
Unknown
0.00%
Christian Segments
Anglican
0.00%
Independent
0.00%
Protestant
0.00%
Orthodox
0.00%
Other Christian
0.00%
Roman Catholic
0.00%
Photo Source: Anonymous
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl
Profile Source:
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project. A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.