Vaddar, Hindu in Sri Lanka

Population

155,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar


Introduction / History

The Vaddar, Hindu or Bhovi people trace their origin to Odra Desa or Orissa, from where they are believed to have migrated to various southern states. The word 'Bhovi' is a corrupt form of 'Bhavi' which means 'well' in Kannada, it also means 'earth-digger'. They have been involved in the digging of wells. They have various other names too such as Bhovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

The Vaddar have decreased in population considerably. They are immigrants from Southern India mainly from Andhra Pradesh and are earth-workers, and are constantly moving about in search of work.

There are three main groups in the Bhovis, namely Kallu Bhovi who are stone cutters, Mannu Bhovi who are earth-workers and Uppar Bhovi who work as menial laborers in the municipality. They are endogamous in nature and have a number of clans such as Battala, Bandi, Pitala, Yanumala, Uppala, and Mallela. The Hindus generally treat them as untouchable -- the Sudras. They speak Telugu and Kannada.

The Bhovi women have a role in the economic, social and religious spheres of their community and contribute to the family income. While earth digging, stone cutting and daily wage labors are their traditional and primary occupations, agriculture is the secondary occupation for those settled in villages.

Their patron deity is Muneshwar and many of them are devotees of Anjaneya. They also worship other goddesses.

Alternate names: Bovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the people of the Bhovi people.
* For the government and NGOs that they may help in setting up education and developmental programs for the poor.
* For churches and missions to be involved in holistically.



Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar Copyrighted ©: Yes Used with permission

People Name General Vaddar, Hindu
People Name in Country Vaddar, Hindu
Population in Sri Lanka 155,000
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged or Unknown Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Beldar Rajput, Bhavi, Bovi, Kalkar, Nungar, Od, Odayar, Odde, Odhar, Tudug Vaddar, Vadar, Vadda, Vadi, Wadar, Wadda, Warar
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Telugu
People Name General Vaddar, Hindu
Ethnic Code CNN25d
Country Sri Lanka
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
People Group Map Vaddar, Hindu in Sri Lanka PDF Version



Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu (155,000)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu 155,000
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1854-2002)
Category Resource
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Telugu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Scripture Bible-in-Your-Language
Scripture Bibles, Bible League
Scripture EasyBibles
Scripture EasyBibles
Scripture International Bible Society

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Anonymous
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl
Profile Source:  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more  
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project. A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.