Tagin in India

Joshua Project has identified the Tagin only in India
Population
52,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tagin
People Name in Country Tagin
Population in India 52,000
World Population 52,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18203
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (52,000)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (52,000)
Primary Language: Tagin (48,000 speakers)
Language Code: tgj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 14
Secondary Languages:
Adi (2,100) Hindi (100) Oriya (20) Naga, Tase: Tangsa (20)
Bengali Naga, Nocte Nepali Santhali
Assamese Bodo Naga, Wancho English
Kashmiri
Primary Language: Tagin (48,000 speakers)
Language Code: tgj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 14
Secondary Languages:
Adi (2,100) Hindi (100)
Oriya (20) Naga, Tase: Tangsa (20)
Bengali (10) Naga, Nocte (10)
Nepali (10) Santhali (10)
Assamese (0) Bodo (0)
Naga, Wancho (0) English (0)
Kashmiri (0)
For Primary Language: Tagin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Unknown

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
1.60 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
2.68 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
7.21 %
Islam
0.01 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
88.50 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.