Swangla in India

Joshua Project has identified the Swangla only in India
Population
11,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-08-08
People Name General Swangla
People Name in Country Swangla
Population in India 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18197
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Himachal Pradesh (11,000)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Himachal Pradesh (11,000)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Tinani (3,500 speakers)
Language Code: lbf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 19
Secondary Languages:
Pattani (2,600) Gahri (1,600) Spiti Bhoti (1,400) Stod Bhoti (1,100)
Hindi (500) Kangri (200) Kinnauri (70) Bhattiyali (60)
Sikkimese (50) Kuvi English Panjabi, Eastern
Kashmiri Tibetan, Central Urdu Naga, Liangmai
Assamese Sherpa
Primary Language: Tinani (3,500 speakers)
Language Code: lbf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 19
Secondary Languages:
Pattani (2,600) Gahri (1,600)
Spiti Bhoti (1,400) Stod Bhoti (1,100)
Hindi (500) Kangri (200)
Kinnauri (70) Bhattiyali (60)
Sikkimese (50) Kuvi (10)
English (10) Panjabi, Eastern (0)
Kashmiri (0) Tibetan, Central (0)
Urdu (0) Naga, Liangmai (0)
Assamese (0) Sherpa (0)
For Primary Language: Tinani

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1908-1915)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
10.46 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
89.45 %
Islam
0.01 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.08 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.