Sanhai (Hindu traditions) in India

Joshua Project has identified the Sanhai (Hindu traditions) only in India
Population
4,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sanhai (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Sanhai (Hindu traditions)
Population in India 4,400
World Population 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 18016
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Himachal Pradesh (2,900) Haryana (800) Punjab (700) Chandigarh (100)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Himachal Pradesh (2,900) Haryana (800)
Punjab (700) Chandigarh (100)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Mandeali (1,400 speakers)
Language Code: mjl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Panjabi, Eastern (1,300) Kangri (900) Hindi (800) Bhattiyali (20)
Chambeali
Primary Language: Mandeali (1,400 speakers)
Language Code: mjl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Panjabi, Eastern (1,300) Kangri (900)
Hindi (800) Bhattiyali (20)
Chambeali (10)
For Primary Language: Mandeali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1970)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mandeali
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.