Rabari, Hindu in India

Joshua Project has identified the Rabari, Hindu only in India

Population

1,002,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Rabari people are distributed in Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajashthan and Gujarat. They are also called Raika, Rabha, Bhopa, Devagi and Utwalle. They have a caste council called Nyat that controls matters related to their community. The Rabari social organization is characterized by the clan system, locally called Ataks.

In Rajasthan the Rabari wear colourful dresses, while the Gujarati Rabari prefers white garments. They are good at the traditional art of cloth embroidery. They marry within their community. They speak Hindi, Marwari, Haryanvi and use the Devanagari script. The Rabari tend sheep, goats and camels.

Most of the Rabari are vegetarian while some are non-vegetarian; their everyday diet consists of homemade bread of millet or wheat and jowar.

Child marriage is common, however adult marriages are also performed through negotiation. Remarriage is permitted for both the widow and widower. They maintain only putative kinship with others. The Rabari live in joint families. Children are also engaged in their primary occupation. The dead are cremated.

The Rabari regard Durga and Shiva as their supreme deities. Shiva, Krishna, Durga and Amba are their clan deities. Rama, Ganesh, Shiva, Durgadevi and Hanuman are also worshipped as village deities. Every year a festival is held at Asthal Bohar for three days.

Alternate names: Rahbari, Raika, Rabari Bhopa


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Rabari people.
* For an end to child marriages and other social problems among the Rabari people.
* For children to be sent for education.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Rabari, Hindu
People Name in Country Rabari, Hindu
Population in India 1,002,000
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Bhopa, Bhope, Bhute, Chaudhari, Devagi, Mogha, Rahbari, Raika, Ranbari, Rebari, Sinai, Vishotar
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Rajasthan
People Name General Rabari, Hindu
Ethnic Code CNN25o
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution rankinging, )
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Gujarati (328,000) Hindi (307,000) Marwari (254,000) Merwari (64,000)
Mewari (32,000) Kachchi (26,000) Dhundari (11,000) Shekhawati (9,500)
Bagri (2,700) Haroti: Harauti (2,400) Haryanvi (900) Wagdi (800)
Saurashtra (600) Braj Bhasha (400) Konkani (200)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Gujarati 328,000 Hindi 307,000
Marwari 254,000 Merwari 64,000
Mewari 32,000 Kachchi 26,000
Dhundari 11,000 Shekhawati 9,500
Bagri 2,700 Haroti: Harauti 2,400
Haryanvi 900 Wagdi 800
Saurashtra 600 Braj Bhasha 400
Konkani 200
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1809-1965)
New Testament Yes   (1820-1985)
Complete Bible Yes   (1823-2005)
Category Resource
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gujarati
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Scripture Bible-in-Your-Language
Scripture Bibles, Bible League
Scripture World Missionary Press Booklets
Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-10-14
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-09-03

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.