Qassab in Bangladesh

Population

14,500

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Kasai or Qassab people are also known as Kassab, Bakar Qassab, Quresh, Gau Gowa or Guru Qussai, Shaikh, Chikwa and Gai Kassia, etc. They are found in different states of India especially in the big towns and cities. Their community name Qassab in Arabic means-to cut. They claim that their origin is from Arabia.

They are a professional Muslim caste of butchers and slaughterers of animals and selling meat. Many of them are now engaged in business or work as daily-wage labours. The Kasai or Qassabs speak Urdu among themselves but are equally conversant with Hindi. Though they use the Perso-Arabic script, sometimes they also use the Devanagari script.

Both child and adult marriages are in practice. Group marriages are also performed at public places like the Idgah. Normally only the husband can divorce his wife, however the wife is also entitled to seek divorce through her parents. Circumcision is performed for the males. The dead are buried and a forty-day mourning day is observed.

The Kasai has a council known as Jamat, which constitutes of five chosen members. All types of disputes are referred to the Jamat. They adhere to the Islamic code of conduct with regard to marriage, divorce, remarriage and the inheritance of property. Their sacred specialist is the Qazi, who performs worship and other rituals.

The Kasai people belong to the Sunni sect and they profess Islam. They have faith in Nasir Pir. The Imam and Qazi impart religious teachings and perform the religious rites. Traditionally they do not accept water and food from Hindu communities. They share the burial grounds and mosques with other Muslim groups.

Alternate names: Qassab, Gau Qassab, Quresh, Bakar, Gau Gowa or Guru Qussai, Shaik, Chikwa, Gai Kassia.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kasai or Qassab people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That the practice of child marriages among the Kasai or Qassab people may come to an end.
* That they would embrace changes for the better through education and developmental programmes and opportunities.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Qassab
People Name in Country Qassab
Population in Bangladesh 14,500
World Population 2,111,000
Countries 4
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged or Unknown Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Are Katika, Bakali, Bakarkasai, Bakarqassab, Chikwa, Dana Kasai, Gai Kasai, Kasab, Kasai, Kasai Bhai, Kassai, Katgar, Katika, Katuga, Khatik, Khatki, Qureshi, Saheb, Saheb Bhai, Sultani
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Punjabi
People Name General Qassab
Ethnic Code CNN25r
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution rankinging, )
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Bengali (12,000) Urdu (800) Sylheti (500) Chittagonian (200)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Bengali 12,000 Urdu 800
Sylheti 500 Chittagonian 200
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1800-1980)
New Testament Yes   (1801-1984)
Complete Bible Yes   (1809-2000)
Audio Bible Online
Category Resource
Audio Recordings Bengali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Bengali Language Film
Film / Video Following Jesus (India)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Printed Matter Christ for the Nations

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.