Ponthai Nocte in India

Joshua Project has identified the Ponthai Nocte only in India
Population
50
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ponthai Nocte
People Name in Country Ponthai Nocte
Population in India 50
World Population 50
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 17894
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (50)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Arunachal Pradesh (50)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Naga, Nocte (20 speakers)
Language Code: njb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Nyishi (20) Adi
Primary Language: Naga, Nocte (20 speakers)
Language Code: njb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Nyishi (20) Adi (0)
For Primary Language: Naga, Nocte

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nokte Naga New Testament
Primary Religion: Unknown

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
12.82 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
3.85 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
83.33 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.