Panan in India

Joshua Project has identified the Panan only in India
Population
249,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Panan are an ancient Tamil people and are mentioned in Old Tamil literature.


Where Are they Located?

Presently the majority of them live in the state of Tamil Nadu. They are also in Kerala State and in Sri Lanka. Most of them are scattered all over.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their age old occupation is singing of hymns to Hindu deities. They were the main orators in the king's palace and also acted as ambassadors. presently, some of them are tailors.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of them are Hindus. Now some of them have accepted Christianity.


What Are Their Needs?

Most of them are economically, socially and most importantly spiritually struggling. There is also a lack of understanding and unity among them.


Prayer Points

* Pray they will know the salvation of Lord Jesus Christ.
* Pray there will be an increase in awareness about them.
* Pray teams for outreach ministry will visit them.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Panan
People Name in Country Panan
Population in India 249,000
World Population 249,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 17825
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 5
Tamil Nadu (185,000) Kerala (63,000) Andhra Pradesh (500) Delhi (300)
Karnataka (50)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 5
Tamil Nadu (185,000) Kerala (63,000)
Andhra Pradesh (500) Delhi (300)
Karnataka (50)
Primary Language: Tamil (181,000 speakers)
Language Code: tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Malayalam (62,000)
Primary Language: Tamil (181,000 speakers)
Language Code: tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Malayalam (62,000)
For Primary Language: Tamil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1714-1956)
New Testament Yes   (1715-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1727-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tamil
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Old Version Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.