Makwara in India

Joshua Project has identified the Makwara only in India
Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Makwara
People Name in Country Makwara
Population in India 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 17423
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Nagaland (1,200) Assam (10)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Nagaland (1,200) Assam (10)
Primary Language: Naga, Yimchungru (900 speakers)
Language Code: yim   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 12
Secondary Languages:
Naga, Sumi (100) Naga, Lotha (100) Assamese (10) Naga, Konyak
Naga, Sangtam Naga, Southern Rengma Hindi Naga, Ao
English Naga, Khiamniungan: Khianngan Naga Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui
Primary Language: Naga, Yimchungru (900 speakers)
Language Code: yim   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 12
Secondary Languages:
Naga, Sumi (100) Naga, Lotha (100)
Assamese (10) Naga, Konyak (10)
Naga, Sangtam (10) Naga, Southern Rengma (10)
Hindi (0) Naga, Ao (0)
English (0) Naga, Khiamniungan: Khianngan Naga (0)
Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (0)
For Primary Language: Naga, Yimchungru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1959-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1981-1989)
Complete Bible Yes
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Naga, Yimchungru
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yimchungru Naga Bible (CL)
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
99.63 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.31 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.06 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.