Mahishya in Nepal



Population

270

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Mahishya or Sadgop people are also known as Chasa or Chasi. They live in West Bengal and surrounding states. The titles they use are Sarkar, Roy, Majumdar, Biswas, Mallik, Khan and Mandal. Sadgop have several gotras such as Sandilya, Kashyap, Bharadwaj, Moudgulya and Alambayan. In the Varna system, they are known as Vaisyas and as the members of Nabashakha group.

The name Sadgop is derived from the two Sanskrit words: 'Sad' means good and 'Gop' means milkman. They are believed to be the descendants of lord Krishna. The Sadgop are a land owning community. Agriculture is their traditional and primary occupation.

Rice and wheat are their staple food. They drink alcohol and chew tobacco locally known as Khaine and Guraku. Their mother tongue is Bengali. They are also conversant with the Hindi and Oriya languages.

Marriages are negotiated and monogamy is common among them. Married women have a significant role to play in the ritual performances. Women worship the goddess Lakshmi daily. The Sadgop are expert in Alpana or floor painting on pujas.

They propitiate Hari and Lakshmi as their family deities. Their village deities are Dharmaraj, Manasa and Shiva among others. Gaya and Vrindaban are their pilgrim centers. Durgapuja, Kalipuja and Dharmarajer are their major festivals.

Alternate names: Chasa, Chasi


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Sadgop people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For them to give up their dependence on alcohol and chewing tobacco.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Mahishya
People Name in Country Mahishya
Population in Nepal 300
World Population 10,180,000
Countries 5
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Chasa, Chasi, Chasidas, Halidas, Haluadas, Haludas, Kaibarta, Kaibartta, Kurmangiya, Mahisayadas, Matsyadas, Pilwan Mahaout, Sadgop
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Bengali
People Name General Mahishya
Ethnic Code CNN25b
People ID 17411
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Jhapa District of Mechi Zone, Morang and Sunsari districts of Koshi Zone, and Saptari District of Sagarmatha Zone..   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States on file:  6  (up to 20 largest shown)
Kosi (200) Sagarmatha (80) Bagmati (20) Seti (20)
Narayani (10) Janakpur (10)
Total States on file:  6  (up to 20 largest shown)
Kosi (200) Sagarmatha (80)
Bagmati (20) Seti (20)
Narayani (10) Janakpur (10)
Languages & Dialects on file:  4  (up to 20 largest shown)
Maithili (200) Bengali (30) Bhojpuri (20) Nepali
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Maithili 200 Bengali 30
Bhojpuri 20 Nepali 10

For Main Lanugage: Maithili


Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (2010)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
Format Resource
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Maithili
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Maithili
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2015 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the Frontier Ventures.