Irika in India

Joshua Project has identified the Irika only in India
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Irika people use Raura as their surname. They live in Odisha where they migrated north from Andhra Pradesh at some time in the past. They still speak Telegu, the language of Andhra Pradesh in a land where Oriya is spoken, a language with a different root. Most of the Irika people have learned to speak Oriya with those outside their community. They use folklore and folk tales to keep their traditions alive. This scheduled castes has a strong oral tradition.

These landless people have traditionally taken care of livestock, but many of them are now settle cultivators, though they do not have enough land to make a living.


Where Are they Located?

The Irika people live on India's east coast state of Odisha.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Hindu Irika people are not vegetarians; they eat just about any kind of fish, foul, or meat, except beef.

They marry as adults, and these unions are arranged by family negotiations, mutual consent, or even courtship. Marriages are almost always monogamous. Divorce is permitted, but they need permission from the village council. When a divorce happens, the aggrieved party is paid compensation, and strangely, the children usually go with the father rather than the mother. The widowed and divorced are allowed to remarry.

Life for the Irika people is hard. They must use separate wells than other people groups, and they aren't allowed into local Hindu temples. This indicates that they are marginalized by other Hindu peoples. They have few opportunities to improve their lot, partly because of their low status as scheduled caste members.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Irika people are 100 percent Hindu. They chose sacred specialists from their own community and from other communities to perform life cycle rituals and religious ceremonies.


What Are Their Needs?

They have few opportunities to earn a decent living, so they need educational opportunities. India's reservation system, which reserves a certain number of spots for higher education and high paying jobs does not help a community this small.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Irika people to have the chance to hear the gospel and have their communities transformed, both spiritually and economically.
* Pray for Holy Spirit filled believers to go to the Irika people to bless them with the opportunity to become part of the Kingdom of God.
* Pray for Irika people to be so transformed by the gospel that Christ will be glorified even by Hindu communities.


People Name General Irika
People Name in Country Irika
Population in India 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16970
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Odisha (700)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Odisha (700)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Telugu (400 speakers)
Language Code: tel   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Oriya (300)
Primary Language: Telugu (400 speakers)
Language Code: tel   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Oriya (300)
For Primary Language: Telugu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1854-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Telugu
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Telugu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Pearl of Great Price (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.