Hayu in Nepal

Joshua Project has identified the Hayu only in Nepal
Population
3,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hayu
People Name in Country Hayu
Population in Nepal 3,100
World Population 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Alternate Names
People ID 16916
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States on file: 6
Janakpur (2,700) Mechi (100) Sagarmatha (100) Bagmati (100)
Gandaki (20) Kosi (10)
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States on file: 6
Janakpur (2,700) Mechi (100)
Sagarmatha (100) Bagmati (100)
Gandaki (20) Kosi (10)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Wayu (1,500 speakers)
Language Code: vay   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Nepali (1,300)
Primary Language: Wayu (1,500 speakers)
Language Code: vay   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Nepali (1,300)
For Primary Language: Wayu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
19.03 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
0.33 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
78.94 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.70 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.