Ao in India

Joshua Project has identified the Ao only in India
Population
235,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ao
People Name in Country Ao
Population in India 235,000
World Population 235,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 16223
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 12
Nagaland (229,000) Assam (4,800) Manipur (200) Delhi (200)
Arunachal Pradesh (100) West Bengal (70) Kerala (60) Tamil Nadu (50)
Madhya Pradesh (30) Maharashtra (20) Tripura (10) Chhattisgarh (10)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 12
Nagaland (229,000) Assam (4,800)
Manipur (200) Delhi (200)
Arunachal Pradesh (100) West Bengal (70)
Kerala (60) Tamil Nadu (50)
Madhya Pradesh (30) Maharashtra (20)
Tripura (10) Chhattisgarh (10)
Primary Language: Naga, Ao (227,000 speakers)
Language Code: njo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 65
Secondary Languages: (only 20 largest shown)
Naga, Angami (1,400) Naga, Sumi (600) Naga, Nocte (600) Bengali (400)
English (400) Nepali (400) Assamese (400) Naga, Lotha (300)
Hindi (300) Naga, Chang (300) Naga, Sangtam (200) Naga, Mao (200)
Adi (100) Naga, Phom (100) Naga, Konyak (60) Bodo (60)
Naga, Chokri (60) Mundari (50) Digaro-Mishmi (50) Naga, Zeme (40)
Primary Language: Naga, Ao (227,000 speakers)
Language Code: njo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 65
Secondary Languages:
Naga, Angami (1,400) Naga, Sumi (600)
Naga, Nocte (600) Bengali (400)
English (400) Nepali (400)
Assamese (400) Naga, Lotha (300)
Hindi (300) Naga, Chang (300)
Naga, Sangtam (200) Naga, Mao (200)
Adi (100) Naga, Phom (100)
Naga, Konyak (60) Bodo (60)
Naga, Chokri (60) Mundari (50)
Digaro-Mishmi (50) Naga, Zeme (40)
For Primary Language: Naga, Ao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1883)
New Testament Yes   (1929-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1964-2004)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ao Naga Bible 2010
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.02 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
99.71 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.16 %
Islam
0.06 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.04 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.