Yari in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Yari only in Colombia
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-01
People Name General Yari
People Name in Country Yari
Population in Colombia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Alternate Names
People ID 15995
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Caquetá region, Yarí River, above El Capitán waterfalls; upper Vaupés River near Puerto Nare.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Caquetá region, Yarí River, above El Capitán waterfalls; upper Vaupés River near Puerto Nare.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Yari (900 speakers)
Language Code: yri   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yari (900 speakers)
Language Code: yri   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Yari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
99.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.