Uzekwe in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Uzekwe only in Nigeria
Population
14,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Uzekwe
People Name in Country Uzekwe
Population in Nigeria 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15758
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state, Ogoja LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state, Ogoja LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Uzekwe (14,000 speakers)
Language Code: eze   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Uzekwe (14,000 speakers)
Language Code: eze   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Uzekwe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.