Turaka in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Turaka only in Papua New Guinea
Population
30
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Turaka
People Name in Country Turaka
Population in Papua New Guinea 30
World Population 30
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15651
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, southwest of Radarada and Ruaba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, southwest of Radarada and Ruaba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Turaka (30 speakers)
Language Code: trh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turaka (30 speakers)
Language Code: trh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Turaka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.