Tokelauan in New Zealand


Population
7,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tokelauan
People Name in Country Tokelauan
Population in New Zealand 7,100
World Population 8,200
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15535

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Tokelauan (7,100 speakers)
Language Code: tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tokelauan (7,100 speakers)
Language Code: tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Tokelauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.40 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
66.0 %
Roman Catholic
32.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.