Chin, Tawr in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Chin, Tawr only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Chin State

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chin, Tawr
People Name in Country Chin, Tawr
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15305
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Falam, Haka, Chin Hills.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Falam, Haka, Chin Hills.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Chin, Tawr (1,000 speakers)
Language Code: tcp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Tawr (1,000 speakers)
Language Code: tcp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Chin, Tawr

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
88.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source: Burma Issues  
Video Source: Asia Harvest
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.