Taulil-Butam in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Taulil-Butam only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Near the end of a road on the busy Gazelle Peninsula of East New Britain lies the Taulil area. Taulil is a relatively small language group of about 3000 surrounded by larger neighbors, and outsiders have often presumed they would merge with the groups around them. The Taulil people have defied these expectations and continue to maintain their identity, using the Taulil language and passing it on to their children.

SIL is planning a program called the New Britain Initiative (NBI). This program will train Papua New Guineans to translate the Bible into their own language. The Taulil are among those SIL hopes will participate, and when presented with the possibility, community members expressed interest. The Taulil have worked energetically in the past alongside researchers to produce materials in their own language, a good indication they value Taulil and take pride in it.

A community leader stated, "We are unique, and we must have our own Bible." Though many Taulil people are bilingual and can read the Bible in other languages, these are not their heart language and do not communicate as clearly as a Bible in Taulil would.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Taulil will continue to take initiative and that, whether through the NBI or some other means, they would be able to read God's Word in Taulil.
* Pray that SIL leadership would have wis-dom in planning the NBI.
* Pray that the Taulil people would grow in their understanding of God.
* Pray that God's Word would come to the Taulil people in a language they clearly understand.
* Pray that the denominations in the area would be able to work together.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Taulil-Butam
People Name in Country Taulil-Butam
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15289
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Taulil (2,200 speakers)
Language Code: tuh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Taulil (2,200 speakers)
Language Code: tuh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Taulil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.