Tatuyo in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Tatuyo only in Colombia
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tatuyo
People Name in Country Tatuyo
Population in Colombia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15287
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés region, Pira-Paraná headwaters and Upper Papurí.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés region, Pira-Paraná headwaters and Upper Papurí.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Tatuyo (400 speakers)
Language Code: tav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tatuyo (400 speakers)
Language Code: tav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Tatuyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1978-1981)
New Testament Yes   (1987-2009)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Dio Wadarique
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.