Surbakhal in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Surbakhal only in Chad
Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Surbakhal
People Name in Country Surbakhal
Population in Chad 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15129
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region, Assoungha Department, Adré Subprefecture, between Hadjer Hadid and Alacha.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region, Assoungha Department, Adré Subprefecture, between Hadjer Hadid and Alacha.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Surbakhal (16,000 speakers)
Language Code: sbj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Surbakhal (16,000 speakers)
Language Code: sbj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Surbakhal

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.99 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.