Gypsy, Slovak in Czech Republic


Population
64,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Slovak
People Name in Country Gypsy, Slovak
Population in Czech Republic 64,000
World Population 96,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 14963

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Slovak (64,000 speakers)
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Slovak (64,000 speakers)
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Slovak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1904-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1913-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1832-1999)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Slovak
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblia - Evanjelicky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sväté Písmo - katolícky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
65.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.