Sara Ngambai in Cameroon


Population
13,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sara Ngambai
People Name in Country Sara Ngambai
Population in Cameroon 13,000
World Population 1,460,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 14763
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, along the route to Garoua, Mayo-Rey Division, Rey-Bouba Subdivision, near the Chad border east of Tchollire; Benoue Division, in Garoua.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, along the route to Garoua, Mayo-Rey Division, Rey-Bouba Subdivision, near the Chad border east of Tchollire; Benoue Division, in Garoua.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Ngambay (13,000 speakers)
Language Code: sba   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ngambay (13,000 speakers)
Language Code: sba   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Ngambay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1936-1990)
New Testament Yes   (1954-1968)
Complete Bible Yes   (1993)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ngambay
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ngambai Bible 1989
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
39.0 %
Photo Source: Christian Koumtog  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.