Pero in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Pero only in Nigeria
Population
46,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pero
People Name in Country Pero
Population in Nigeria 46,000
World Population 46,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14370
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state, Kaltungo LGA, Gwandum, Gundalf, Kushi, Yapito, and Burak.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state, Kaltungo LGA, Gwandum, Gundalf, Kushi, Yapito, and Burak.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Pero (46,000 speakers)
Language Code: pip   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pero (46,000 speakers)
Language Code: pip   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Pero

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1936-2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pero
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.