Palauan in Guam


Population
2,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Palauan
People Name in Country Palauan
Population in Guam 2,400
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 14271
Country Guam
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Guam
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Palauan (2,400 speakers)
Language Code: pau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Palauan (2,400 speakers)
Language Code: pau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Palauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1942-1998)
New Testament Yes   (1964)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Palauan
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.90 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.