Osatu in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Osatu only in Cameroon
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Osatu
People Name in Country Osatu
Population in Cameroon 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14226
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West Province, Manyu Division, Akwaya Subdivision, southeast of Asumbo.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West Province, Manyu Division, Akwaya Subdivision, southeast of Asumbo.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Osatu (600 speakers)
Language Code: ost   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Osatu (600 speakers)
Language Code: ost   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Osatu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.