Oraon, Kurux in Bangladesh



Population

111,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

Meet the Oraon tribe who call themselves Kurukh, by the name taken from their hero-king Karakh. The Oraon used to live south-west of the river Ganga but are now mainly concentrated in Chhotanagpur in Bihar and the adjoining areas of Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra and Assam. They speak languages such as Kurukh, Sadri and Hindi which are from the Dravidian family of languages. They write using the Devanagari script. In stature they are short or below medium in height.

They are mainly settled cultivators and also work as wage labourers and industrial workers. Their staple cereal is rice, supplemented with maize, wheat, Madua and Gondli.

Both men and women consume alcohol, and they also prepare rice beer at home. Generally men chew tobacco and women smoke the Hookah. The Oraon have their traditional community council at the village level headed by a Mahto. They have a regional council known as the Parha composed of a number of villages.

Their main deity is taken as Dharmes, and they also believe in a host of spirits. A priest is invited to perform their life cycle rituals. An Ojiha or mati is specially called to cure diseases by appeasing evil spirits.

Alternate names: Kurukh, Dhanka, Orang, Karusha


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Oraon people; that the disciples of Jesus among them may spread the good news of God to others.
* For them to seek Jesus for healing from their sicknesses rather than using methods of witchcraft.
* For the Oraon men and women to be freed from alcohol and tobacco addiction.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Oraon
People Name in Country Oraon, Kurux
Population in Bangladesh 111,000
World Population 4,576,000
Countries 4
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Dhagar, Dhanka, Jhagad, Jhagar, Kurka, Orang, Sadri, Uraon
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Oraon
People Name General Oraon
Ethnic Code AUG06c
People ID 14210
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file:  5  (up to 20 largest shown)
Sylhet (59,000) Rajshahi (23,000) Khulna (9,000) Dhaka (7,900)
Chittagong (2,700)
Total States on file:  5  (up to 20 largest shown)
Sylhet (59,000) Rajshahi (23,000)
Khulna (9,000) Dhaka (7,900)
Chittagong (2,700)
Languages & Dialects on file:  6  (up to 20 largest shown)
Sylheti (42,000) Bengali (38,000) Kurux (17,000) Oriya (2,000)
Chittagonian (800) Bishnupriya (400)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Sylheti 42,000 Bengali 38,000
Kurux 17,000 Oriya 2,000
Chittagonian 800 Bishnupriya 400
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1993)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Format Resource
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sylheti
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
12.43 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
68.87 %
Islam
0.54 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
18.16 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Gerald Roberts  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.