Moldavian in Latvia


Population
2,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Moldavian
People Name in Country Moldavian
Population in Latvia 2,000
World Population 3,110,000
Total Countries 23
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 13775

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Romanian (2,000 speakers)
Language Code: ron   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Romanian (2,000 speakers)
Language Code: ron   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Romanian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1561-1993)
New Testament Yes   (1648-1993)
Complete Bible Yes   (1688-1989)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romanian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Romanian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fidela 2013
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.70 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
23.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
84.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Photo Source: International Mission Board-SBC   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.