Matagalpa in Nicaragua

Joshua Project has identified the Matagalpa only in Nicaragua
Population
45,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Matagalpa
People Name in Country Matagalpa
Population in Nicaragua 45,000
World Population 45,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 13580

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Spanish (45,000 speakers)
Language Code: spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Spanish (45,000 speakers)
Language Code: spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Spanish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1514-1985)
New Testament Yes   (1543-1999)
Complete Bible Yes   (1553-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Biblia de América (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Nueva Version Interciol (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Spanish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Spanish NVI
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source: Al Calderone  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.