Kolom in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kolom only in Papua New Guinea
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Migum people live in three coastal villages located on the Rai Coast of Papua New Guinea, in the eastern part of Madang Province. Migum villages are about 20 kilometers to the west of Saidor.

Their diet consists primarily of sweet potatoes, taro, greens and fish. Houses are made with black palm floors and woven bamboo walls. Roofs are thatched with dried sago palm leaves. Houses are set on posts 2-3 meters above the ground. Most Migum people wear western-style clothing, but many women wear a long piece of cloth tied around their waist.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lutheran church was the first church established in the Migum area. Pastor Jerome, from Samoa, and Reverend John Kuder, from New York, USA were two of the earliest missionaries on the Rai Coast. Pastor Jerome first contacted people on the Rai Coast in 1912, and Rev. Kuder arrived in Biliau in 1934 to continue the work. There are now three churches in the Migum area: Lutheran, Lutheran Renewal and United Methodist.

The Migum people do not have the Bible in their mother tongue. During church services the Bible is read in Tok Pisin, the language of wider communication.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kolom
People Name in Country Kolom
Population in Papua New Guinea 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12755
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Migum (600 speakers)
Language Code: klm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Migum (600 speakers)
Language Code: klm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Migum

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.