Kanakanabu in Taiwan

Joshua Project has identified the Kanakanabu only in Taiwan
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kanakanabu reside in central Taiwan around Minchuan village, Sanmin Township, Kaohsiung County. The Kanakanabu language is nearly extinct. There are currently just 6 to 8 speakers of the language among an ethnic population of approximately 250. The Kanakanabu are sinicized. They now speak Taiwanese, Mandarin, and/or Bunun.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kanakanabu
People Name in Country Kanakanabu
Population in Taiwan 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 12484
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namaxia, in Gao Hsiong.   Source:  Field worker
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namaxia, in Gao Hsiong.   Source:  Field worker
Primary Language: Kanakanabu (300 speakers)
Language Code: xnb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kanakanabu (300 speakers)
Language Code: xnb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Kanakanabu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.