Italian in New Caledonia


Population
7,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population in New Caledonia 7,700
World Population 38,240,000
Total Countries 61
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12273

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Italian (7,700 speakers)
Language Code: ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Italian (7,700 speakers)
Language Code: ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Italian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1531-1984)
New Testament Yes   (1530-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1471-1985)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Italian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: La Bibbia della Gioia
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nuova Riveduta 1994
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nuova Riveduta 2006
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Photo Source: Wouter Walmink   Creative Commons  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.