Irish in Ireland


Population
3,893,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Some Irish live in Northern Ireland, which is part of the U.K. It has its own parliament and the majority call themselves Protestant with a large minority as Catholics. In the larger Republic of Ireland, which is an independent country, they are mainly Catholics but the Church does not have as much influence as before due to secularism.

In the Republic of Ireland they speak English and Gaelic. Family life is important and brothers and sisters are close often living together. Potatoes and cabbage are the main foods. Most of the Irish can read and write. Many work in industries of several kinds and some in farming. Tourism is a main source of income. Gaelic football and hurling are the main sports. Going to pubs with its different activities is well liked by some Irish.

The economy in the Republic of Ireland is not as good as it was and many Irish have emigrated to other countries.


Prayer Points

* Pray that nominal and secular Catholics will give their lives to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the financial troubles will lead the Irish to Jesus Christ.

References

http://www.everyculture.com/wc/Germany-to-Jamaica/Irish.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Irish
People Name in Country Irish
Population in Ireland 3,893,000
World Population 8,002,000
Total Countries 13
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12256
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: English (3,893,000 speakers)
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: English (3,893,000 speakers)
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1530-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1380-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1382-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: English Standard Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: King James Version
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.5 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
0.5 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.