Hiri Motu in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Hiri Motu only in Papua New Guinea
Population
9,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hiri Motu
People Name in Country Hiri Motu
Population in Papua New Guinea 9,000
World Population 9,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12108
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Province, Port Moresby area; some in Oro, Central, Gulf, Milne Bay, Western provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Province, Port Moresby area; some in Oro, Central, Gulf, Milne Bay, Western provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Motu, Hiri (0 speakers)
Language Code: hmo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Motu, Hiri (0 speakers)
Language Code: hmo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Motu, Hiri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1964)
New Testament Yes   (1982-2010)
Complete Bible Yes   (1994)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Motu, Hiri
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 31.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.