Gungu in Uganda

Joshua Project has identified the Gungu only in Uganda
Population
84,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bagungu are one of the smaller language groups in Uganda, numbering about 80,000. Traditionally fishermen and pastoralists, they live on the shores of Lake Albert in the bottom of the Great Rift Valley where it is hot and dry. Most people live in mud houses with a grass roof and they keep cattle with the larger herds indicating wealth. Polygamy is common and the people are very poor.

Many years ago missionaries brought the gospel and about four denominations have churches in the area. Unfortunately very few attend church, and even though the people call themselves "Christians" only a few are believers and traditional religion which binds the people in fear is still very real. The Bagungu have been marginalized by the surrounding Runyoro people and very little development has occurred in the area. Although there are schools, the attendance rates are low and literacy, health care, sanitation and accessible water are real needs. Greater than these though, is the need for the gospel of Jesus Christ to come in power and relevance to these people.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gungu
People Name in Country Gungu
Population in Uganda 84,000
World Population 84,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11996
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hoima and Masindi districts, Buliisa, Bilso, and Kigorobya subcounties, Rift Valley, Lake Albert northeast shore; hills above the valley.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hoima and Masindi districts, Buliisa, Bilso, and Kigorobya subcounties, Rift Valley, Lake Albert northeast shore; hills above the valley.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Gungu (84,000 speakers)
Language Code: rub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gungu (84,000 speakers)
Language Code: rub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Gungu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1998-2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gungu
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
35.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.