Croat in Croatia


Population
3,803,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

South Slavic people mostly live in Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and nearby countries. There is a notable Croat diaspora in western Europe, the Americas, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The area settled by Croats has a large diversity of historical and cultural influences, as well as diversity of terrain and geography. The coastland areas of Dalmatia and Istria were subject to Roman Empire, Venetian and Italian rule; central regions like Lika and western Herzegovina were a scene of battles against the Ottoman Empire, and have strong epic traditions. In the northern plains, Austro-Hungarian rule has left its marks.

Despite that, Croats have maintained a strong, distinctive culture and sense of national identity. The most distinctive features of Croatian folklore include klapa ensembles of Dalmatia, and tamburitza orchestras of Slavonia. Folk arts are performed at special events and festivals, perhaps the most distinctive being Alka of Sinj, a traditional knights' competition celebrating the victory against Ottoman Turks. The epic tradition is also preserved in epic songs sung with gusle. Various types of kolo circular dance are also encountered throughout Croatia.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The vast majority of Croats are Roman Catholic, and the church has had a significant role in fostering of the national identity. The confession played a significant role in the Croatian ethnogenesis.


What Are Their Needs?

The post-war government's policy of easing the immigration of ethnic Croats from abroad encouraged a number of Croatian descendants to return to Croatia. The influx was increased by the arrival of Croatian refugees from Bosnia and Herzegovina and from Vojvodina (BaAka and especially Srijem). After the war's end in 1995, most Croatian refugees returned to their previous homes, while some (mostly Croat refugees from Bosnia-Herzegovina and Janjevci from Kosovo) moved into the formerly-held Serb apartments.



Profile Source:   Lea Maric  

People Name General Croat
People Name in Country Croat
Population in Croatia 3,803,000
World Population 5,291,000
Total Countries 27
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11437

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Croatian (3,803,000 speakers)
Language Code: hrv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Croatian (3,803,000 speakers)
Language Code: hrv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Croatian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1564-1992)
New Testament Yes   (1563-1983)
Complete Bible Yes   (1804-1968)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Portions
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Croatian
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica's Croatian
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.35 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.20 %
Non-Religious
4.70 %
Other / Small
0.10 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.1 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
0.3 %
Roman Catholic
97.6 %
Photo Source: Lea Maric  
Profile Source: Lea Maric  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.