Carolinian in Northern Mariana Islands


Population
2,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Carolinian
People Name in Country Carolinian
Population in Northern Mariana Islands 2,100
World Population 5,900
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 11103
Country Northern Mariana Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Saipan, Anatahan, and Agrihan islands, Carolines.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Northern Mariana Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Saipan, Anatahan, and Agrihan islands, Carolines.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Carolinian (2,100 speakers)
Language Code: cal   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Carolinian (2,100 speakers)
Language Code: cal   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Carolinian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.