Birwa in Zimbabwe


Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Birwa
People Name in Country Birwa
Population in Zimbabwe 15,000
World Population 42,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10874

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Birwa (15,000 speakers)
Language Code: brl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Birwa (15,000 speakers)
Language Code: brl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Birwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.